• Practice Areas
[…] treatment to normalize intimate, inappropriate, and sexually abusive contact with Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs are

informed and believe, and on that basis allege that such conduct by HEAPS was based upon their gender

and was done for his sexual gratification.

81. As a result of Defendants’ acts and omissions, Plaintiffs were sexually abused, assaulted,

battered and harassed by HEAPS, who exploited his position, to violate innocent and unsuspecting

women such as Plaintiffs.

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

82. Plaintiffs’ complaint is timely under C.C.P. § 340.16. Section 340.16, effective January 1,

2021, provides a one-year window to bring claims arising from the wrongful conduct alleged herein.

Section 340.16(d)(1) provides:

Notwithstanding any other law, any claim seeking to recover damages arising out of a sexual

assault or other inappropriate contact, communication, or activity of a sexual nature by a

physician while employed by a medical clinic owned and operated by the University of

California, Los Angeles, or a physician who held active privileges at a hospital owned and

operated by the University of California, Los Angeles, at the time that the sexual assault or other

inappropriate contact, communication, or activity of a sexual nature occurred, between January 1,

1983, and January 1, 2019, that would otherwise be barred before January 1, 2021, solely because

the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired, is hereby revived, and a cause of action

may proceed if already pending in court on January 1, 2021, or, if not filed by that date, may be

commenced between January 1, 2021, and December 31, 2021.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE


83. This Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to C.C.P. § 410.10. Plaintiffs seek

damages under the statutory and common law of the State of California.

84. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 395